Deposit Marketshare

Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertTearsheetMobile IR SiteSocial Media Sharing
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 7/21/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

STATE: New Jersey
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank26850,874.316.2848,498.116.14
23Toronto-Dominion BankBank25437,679.012.0634,958.211.64
32Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank29235,601.611.3934,997.411.65
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank29528,186.49.0226,153.98.71
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank21119,249.56.1617,277.45.75
66M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank9613,512.14.3214,792.64.92
77Investors Bancorp Inc (NJ)Bank11512,778.04.0911,929.53.97
89Banco SantanderBank13610,591.43.399,254.23.08
98Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank14110,457.73.359,742.33.24
1011Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank476,317.32.026,886.02.29
7172Highlands Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank4302.60.10255.60.09
  Total for institutions in market

 2,973312,442.8 300,403.1 

MSA: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank895551,559.534.99493,624.334.47
22Bank of New York Mellon Corp. (NY)Bank6126,725.48.04137,151.89.58
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank434121,867.87.73117,079.88.17
44HSBC HoldingsBank155116,910.97.4288,977.76.21
55Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank243115,365.07.3286,720.96.06
67Toronto-Dominion BankBank41858,569.63.7252,818.73.69
76Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank31252,814.13.3554,992.03.84
88Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank26751,919.33.2951,427.63.59
99Signature Bank (NY)Bank3029,538.61.8724,444.01.71
1011New York Community Bancorp (NY)Bank18723,092.31.4622,723.71.59
118122Highlands Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank4302.60.02255.60.02
  Total for institutions in market

 5,6041,576,448.8 1,432,199.4 

COUNTY: Sussex, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Lakeland Bancorp (NJ)Bank14869.329.30806.829.22
22Sussex Bancorp (NJ)Bank8484.216.32442.816.04
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank7435.214.67395.114.31
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank5243.48.20237.88.61
55Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3216.97.31199.37.22
66Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank3194.06.54192.46.97
77Highlands Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank2174.65.88165.35.99
88First Hope Bancorp (NJ)Bank2158.85.35137.04.96
99Banco SantanderBank3137.44.63132.54.80
1010Toronto-Dominion BankBank153.11.7946.61.69
  Total for institutions in market

 482,967.1 2,761.0 

COUNTY: Passaic, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank203,383.425.873,046.922.76
24Toronto-Dominion BankBank131,233.89.441,144.88.55
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank141,223.19.351,156.28.64
45PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank181,180.29.031,102.38.23
57JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank10862.46.59796.75.95
69Lakeland Bancorp (NJ)Bank8790.26.04623.24.65
76M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank4784.06.00865.06.46
82Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank1712.05.441,859.613.89
98Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank6692.85.30655.84.90
1010Clifton Bancorp Inc (NJ)Thrift5595.74.56594.84.44
1617Highlands Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank1101.90.7880.10.60
  Total for institutions in market

 12713,076.3 13,387.6 

CITY: Vernon, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Highlands Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank1129.237.07127.440.04
25Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank166.519.0838.011.94
32JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank162.517.9355.617.47
43Sussex Bancorp (NJ)Bank145.813.1551.816.28
54Lakeland Bancorp (NJ)Bank144.512.7745.414.26
  Total for institutions in market

 5348.5 318.2 

CITY: Sparta, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Lakeland Bancorp (NJ)Bank1150.422.71135.722.38
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank1137.520.76124.520.53
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank193.514.1287.314.39
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank270.610.6668.611.32
55First Hope Bancorp (NJ)Bank161.09.2156.49.30
66Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank152.37.9049.78.20
77Sussex Bancorp (NJ)Bank151.47.7746.37.63
88Highlands Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank145.46.8637.96.24
  Total for institutions in market

 9662.2 606.4 

CITY: Totowa, NJ
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
12Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank1142.331.68141.430.72
21Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank1114.325.46144.531.38
33Highlands Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank1101.922.6880.117.40
44Toronto-Dominion BankBank148.910.9048.110.45
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank141.79.2846.210.04
  Total for institutions in market

 5449.1 460.3 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use