Deposit Marketshare

Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertTearsheetMobile IR SiteSocial Media Sharing
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 11/22/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2017

STATE: New Jersey
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank26653,474.016.2250,874.316.29
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank25239,842.612.0937,679.012.06
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank28939,268.311.9135,601.611.40
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank29330,262.39.1828,186.49.03
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank20721,829.46.6219,249.56.16
67Investors Bancorp Inc (NJ)Bank11514,171.24.3012,778.04.09
79Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank14111,475.83.4810,360.63.32
88Banco SantanderBank13410,822.03.2810,591.43.39
96M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank9710,030.53.0413,512.14.33
1011Provident Financial Services (NJ)Bank816,295.71.916,035.51.93
6771Highlands Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank4364.10.11302.60.10
  Total for institutions in market

 2,953329,603.9 312,306.6 

MSA: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank884598,346.636.45551,559.534.99
23Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank430124,962.37.61121,867.87.73
35Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank241117,119.07.13115,365.07.32
42Bank of New York Mellon Corp. (NY)Bank6112,826.16.87126,725.48.04
54HSBC HoldingsBank155109,624.96.68116,910.97.42
66Toronto-Dominion BankBank41862,545.83.8158,569.63.72
77Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank31158,408.83.5652,814.13.35
88Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank26751,015.13.1151,919.33.29
99Signature Bank (NY)Bank3032,785.32.0029,538.61.87
1013PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank21523,644.21.4421,944.71.39
114116Highlands Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank4364.10.02302.60.02
  Total for institutions in market

 5,5831,641,532.1 1,576,279.1 

COUNTY: Sussex, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Lakeland Bancorp (NJ)Bank14960.030.54869.329.74
22Sussex Bancorp (NJ)Bank8529.516.84484.216.57
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank7480.215.28435.214.89
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank5261.68.32243.48.33
55Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3224.67.15216.97.42
68Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank3201.06.40150.05.13
76Highlands Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank2152.04.84174.65.97
89Banco SantanderBank3139.34.43137.44.70
97First Hope Bancorp (NJ)Bank2137.24.37158.85.43
1010Toronto-Dominion BankBank158.01.8453.11.82
  Total for institutions in market

 483,143.6 2,923.0 

COUNTY: Passaic, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank203,840.627.383,383.425.87
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank131,305.89.311,233.89.44
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank141,257.78.971,223.19.35
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank181,246.58.891,180.29.03
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank10956.76.82862.46.59
66Lakeland Bancorp (NJ)Bank9924.96.59790.26.04
79Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank6746.75.32692.85.30
810Clifton Bancorp Inc (NJ)Thrift5656.64.68595.74.56
98Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank1604.04.31712.05.44
107M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank4554.13.95784.06.00
1616Highlands Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank1152.21.08101.90.78
  Total for institutions in market

 12814,025.6 13,076.3 

CITY: Vernon, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Highlands Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank1102.330.98129.237.07
22Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank169.320.9866.519.08
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank169.020.9062.517.93
45Lakeland Bancorp (NJ)Bank146.714.1344.512.77
54Sussex Bancorp (NJ)Bank143.013.0145.813.15
  Total for institutions in market

 5330.3 348.5 

CITY: Sparta, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
12JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank1187.925.67137.520.76
21Lakeland Bancorp (NJ)Bank1157.021.45150.422.71
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank196.513.1893.514.12
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank274.010.1270.610.66
56Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank161.18.3452.37.90
65First Hope Bancorp (NJ)Bank159.88.1861.09.21
78Highlands Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank149.76.7945.46.86
87Sussex Bancorp (NJ)Bank145.86.2651.47.77
  Total for institutions in market

 9731.9 662.2 

CITY: Totowa, NJ
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
13Highlands Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank1152.229.47101.922.68
21Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank1147.128.48142.331.68
32Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank1115.922.46114.325.46
44Toronto-Dominion BankBank155.810.8148.910.90
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank145.48.7941.79.28
  Total for institutions in market

 5516.4 449.1 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use