Deposit Marketshare

Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertTearsheetMobile IR SiteSocial Media Sharing
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 10/18/2018, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2018

STATE: New Jersey
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank24454,461.716.3553,474.016.23
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank24540,533.912.1739,633.312.03
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank27837,273.611.1939,268.311.92
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank28529,584.08.8830,262.39.19
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank21023,065.76.9221,829.46.63
66Investors Bancorp Inc (NJ)Bank11114,936.94.4814,171.24.30
77Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank13812,714.23.8211,475.83.48
88Banco SantanderBank13211,233.43.3710,822.03.29
99M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank897,577.02.2710,030.53.05
1010Provident Financial Services (NJ)Bank816,471.01.946,295.71.91
6465Highlands Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank4404.50.12364.10.11
  Total for institutions in market

 2,861333,170.0 329,394.7 

MSA: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank874581,585.535.78598,346.636.46
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank409131,302.58.08124,962.37.61
33Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank240111,343.06.85117,119.07.14
44Bank of New York Mellon Corp. (NY)Bank6109,463.76.73112,826.16.87
55HSBC HoldingsBank155104,805.16.45109,624.96.68
66Toronto-Dominion BankBank41164,286.23.9662,336.53.80
77Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank30354,886.33.3858,408.83.56
88Capital One Financial Corp. (VA)Bank20748,675.52.9951,015.13.11
99Signature Bank (NY)Bank3034,638.42.1332,785.32.00
1012New York Community Bancorp (NY)Bank18523,211.61.4322,849.01.39
111112Highlands Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank4404.50.02364.10.02
  Total for institutions in market

 5,4211,625,355.8 1,641,322.9 

COUNTY: Sussex, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Lakeland Bancorp (NJ)Bank12994.629.84960.030.54
22SB One Bancorp (NJ)Bank8595.417.86529.516.84
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank7510.015.30480.215.28
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank5275.88.28261.68.32
55Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3235.37.06224.67.15
66Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank3207.66.23201.06.40
77Highlands Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank2160.14.80152.04.84
89First Hope Bancorp (NJ)Bank2148.34.45137.24.37
98Banco SantanderBank3142.94.29139.34.43
1010Toronto-Dominion BankBank162.81.8858.01.84
  Total for institutions in market

 463,332.7 3,143.6 

COUNTY: Passaic, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank194,211.729.423,840.627.38
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank131,339.59.361,305.89.31
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank141,279.18.941,257.78.97
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank181,215.28.491,246.58.89
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank91,012.67.07956.76.82
66Lakeland Bancorp (NJ)Bank9881.96.16924.96.59
77Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank5731.05.11746.75.32
88Kearny Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift6647.94.53690.44.92
99Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank1585.04.09604.04.31
1011Columbia Financial Inc. (MHC) (NJ)Thrift6525.63.67494.63.53
1516Highlands Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank1174.21.22152.21.08
  Total for institutions in market

 12314,314.8 14,025.6 

CITY: Vernon, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Highlands Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank1101.329.38102.330.98
23JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank175.721.9669.020.90
32Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank172.821.1269.320.98
44Lakeland Bancorp (NJ)Bank153.715.5846.714.13
55SB One Bancorp (NJ)Bank141.211.9643.013.01
  Total for institutions in market

 5344.8 330.3 

CITY: Sparta, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank1187.624.43187.925.67
22Lakeland Bancorp (NJ)Bank1168.221.91157.021.45
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank198.912.8996.513.18
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank280.410.4774.010.12
55Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank162.78.1661.18.34
67Highlands Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank158.97.6649.76.79
78SB One Bancorp (NJ)Bank156.17.3145.86.26
86First Hope Bancorp (NJ)Bank155.17.1859.88.18
  Total for institutions in market

 9767.9 731.9 

CITY: Totowa, NJ
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Highlands Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank1174.234.00152.229.47
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank1146.328.55147.128.48
33Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank1129.425.24115.922.46
44Toronto-Dominion BankBank162.512.2155.810.81
  Total for institutions in market

 4512.5 516.4 


Copyright 2018, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use